View previous topic :: View next topic |
What's your favourite Jamiroquai album? |
Emergency on Planet Earth |
|
13% |
[ 6 ] |
The Return of the Space Cowboy |
|
39% |
[ 17 ] |
Travelling without moving |
|
30% |
[ 13 ] |
Synkronized |
|
2% |
[ 1 ] |
A Funk Odyssey |
|
9% |
[ 4 ] |
Dynamite |
|
4% |
[ 2 ] |
|
Total Votes : 43 |
|
Author |
Message |
ophone
Joined: 31 May 2005
Posts: 2191
Location: Lëtzebuerg
|
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 16:41 |
|
|
Jamiroquai Top 6 charts
Hello Jamiroquai listeners,
if you could make some sort of charts with the Jamiroquai albums, how would they look like?
In my case like this:
1. The Return of the Space Cowboy
2. Emergency on Planet Earth
3. Travelling without moving
4. Synkronized
5. Dynamite
6. A Funk Odyssey
I'm also adding a poll to this thread where you can vote for your favourite Jamiroquai album. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
freeetz!
Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 351
Location: Ukraine
|
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 16:46 |
|
|
Re: Jamiroquai Top 6 charts
ophone wrote: |
1. The Return of the Space Cowboy
2. Emergency on Planet Earth
3. Travelling without moving
4. Synkronized
5. Dynamite
6. A Funk Odyssey |
The same |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Maxud
Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 1281
Location: Germany
|
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 18:10 |
|
|
sorry but i cant vote
hmm i like every album
the last place go to dynamite but the others are on the first place xD
or... dynamite is on the first place too _________________ maxud braucht funk food denn dann bleibt maxud maxud
tell me if these are ligh years...
dont stop the beat... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
herored
Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Birmingham(UK)
|
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 22:06 |
|
|
"Synkronized" sucks."AFO" sucks."Dynamite" is alright."EOPE" is the first album so you gotta love it.""TWM" comes in tight but "TROTSC" is my vote. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Catman
Joined: 14 Aug 2004
Posts: 1737
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 00:20 |
|
|
1. The Return of the Space Cowboy
2. Emergency on Planet Earth
3. Travelling without moving
4. Synkronized
5. A Funk Odyssey
6. Dynamite |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gonza-Arg
Joined: 27 Mar 2005
Posts: 1680
Location: Argentina
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 02:42 |
|
|
1. Travelling without moving.
2. The Return of the space cowboy.
3. Emeregency on planet earth.
4. Synkronized.
5. Dynamite & A Funk Odyssey. (Cuz both have the same quantity of tracks that I like, and don't like ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Space Clav
Expert
Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 1732
Location: The Internet
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 04:47 |
|
|
1. Emergency on Planet Earth/The Return of the Space Cowboy <- I refuse to choose between these. They're equally good in my ears and I may prefer one to the other depending entirely on my mood for the day.
2. Travelling without moving
3. Synkronized
4. Dynamite
5. A Funk Odyssey _________________ Old school forever! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
herored
Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Birmingham(UK)
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 06:23 |
|
|
1.ROTSC-THE WHOLE ALBUM
2.TWM-(Cosmic Girl,Alright,THE WHOLE Album)
3.EOPE-(EOPE,Blow Your Mind,Too Young To Die)
4.Dynamite(Starchild,(D)GHAC,SDISJ,Time Wont Wait)
5.AFO-(Little L.THE ALBUM SUCKED!)
6.Synkronized-(Canned Heat????,Horrible Album) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Space Clav
Expert
Joined: 21 Nov 2005
Posts: 1732
Location: The Internet
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 06:39 |
|
|
herored wrote: |
6.Synkronized-(Canned Heat????,Horrible Album) |
Canned Heat is great of course. But Black Capricorn Day, Soul Education, Falling and Butterfly are good too. These make Synkronized much better than AFO imho. _________________ Old school forever! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
herored
Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Posts: 113
Location: Birmingham(UK)
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 06:43 |
|
|
I loved "King For a Day and Canned Heat"
I hated "Black Capricorn Day" and "Butterfly" and "Falling" were pretty much the same songs.
"Planet Home" and "Where Do We Go From Here" are hardly ever Played LIVE,so that is why "Synkronized" was the worst album.
PLUS,it had NO BASS.Zender left and the band isnt complete without him
"AFO" had better tracks than "Synkronized"."Little L""You Give Me Something""Feels So Good"Corner of the Earth".All good songs. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
the_doesman
Officer
Joined: 11 Feb 2002
Posts: 425
Location: the Netherlands
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:51 |
|
|
every album has it's positive and it's negative sides.
One day I prefer TROTSC and the next maybe AFO and so on. There's no absolute No.1 in my own little jamiroquai world.
(still waiting for them to release an official live album though - that would be instantanious the No.1 album - live they're at their best) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Maxud
Joined: 17 Jul 2006
Posts: 1281
Location: Germany
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 12:31 |
|
|
Catman wrote: |
1. The Return of the Space Cowboy
2. Emergency on Planet Earth
3. Travelling without moving
4. Synkronized
5. A Funk Odyssey
6. Dynamite |
yeah thats nearly my top 6
but i change a funk odyssey to place 3 and twm 4 _________________ maxud braucht funk food denn dann bleibt maxud maxud
tell me if these are ligh years...
dont stop the beat... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FunkEducation
Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 3309
Location: Maracay, Venezuela
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 15:09 |
|
|
the_doesman wrote: |
every album has it's positive and it's negative sides. |
you make me laugh!
the first three albums are perfect!
those are, the last ones that have defects! xD
herored wrote: |
I hated "Black Capricorn Day" and "Butterfly" and "Falling" were pretty much the same songs. |
god.......
my top will be like this:
01.- Travelling Without Moving
02.- The Return of the Space Cowboy
03.- Emergency on Planet Earth
04.- Synkronized
05.- Live in Verona xD
06.- Dynamite _________________ This is FunkEducation, supporting the 1992-1998 Jamiroquai!!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
phunkynassau
Joined: 01 Feb 2003
Posts: 35
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 15:51 |
|
|
1. Return of the Space Cowboy
2. Emergency on Planet Earth
3. Travelling without Moving
4. Synkronized
5. Dynamite
6. A Funk Odyssey |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gonza-Arg
Joined: 27 Mar 2005
Posts: 1680
Location: Argentina
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2006 19:55 |
|
|
herored wrote: |
I hated "Black Capricorn Day" and "Butterfly" and "Falling" were pretty much the same songs. |
Everybody have his/her point of view, but... those 3 songs aren't similar at all... and the album HAD BASS. Some songs were recorded with Nick Fyffe on bass, and others on a synth bass. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|